Preservation of HUD-Assisted Housing
[…] HUD initially
provided subsidies through either the Rent Supplement or Rental Assistance Payment (RAP)
programs, but when Section 8 project-based assistance was introduced in 1974, many of the
subsidies were converted to Section 8 assistance.28 (See the “Rent-Assisted Units” section of this
report for more information.)
The Section 236 program created approximately 400,000 units of affordable housing in more than
3,600 properties;29 today, approximately 155,449 units in 1,418 properties continue to be insured

19 12 U.S.C. §1715z-1(j).
20 12 U.S.C. §1715z-1(a).
21 12 U.S.C. §1715z-1(c).
22 HUD was also authorized to make IRP payments to some owners of properties that did not have FHA mortgage
insurance. Specifically, the statute permitted HUD to make IRP payments to properties “whose mortgages were made
by State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(r). These
properties are referred to as state-aided properties.
23 Hearing before the Senate Special Committee on Aging, Subcommittee on Housing for the Elderly, Adequacy of
Federal Response to Housing Needs of Older Americans
, 92nd Cong., 1st sess., August 2, 1971, p. 130.