Organized Retail Crime
[…] There is currently no federal law specifically prohibiting organized retail crime as such. There are, however, provisions in the U.S. Code that federal law enforcement uses to bring forth cases against ORC rings. Examples of such provisions include

  • 18 U.S.C. Section 1956, "Laundering of monetary instruments";
  • 18 U.S.C. Section 1957, "Engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from specified unlawful activity";
  • 18 U.S.C., Chapter 96, the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) provisions;
  • 18 U.S.C. Section 2314, "Transportation of stolen goods, securities, moneys, fraudulent State tax stamps, or articles used in counterfeiting"; and
  • 18 U.S.C. Section 2315, "Sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, moneys, or fraudulent State tax stamps."