Legislative Options After Citizens United v. FEC: Constitutional and Legal Issues
[…] "Foreign principal" under 22 U.S.C. § 611(b) includes foreign governments, corporations, and political parties "organized under the laws of or having [their] principal place of business in a foreign country." 22 U.S.C. § 611(b)(1) & (3).

60.

Citizens United, slip op., at 118 (Stevens, J., dissenting) ("Although we have not reviewed them directly, we have never cast doubt on laws that place special restrictions on campaign spending by foreign nationals.").

61.

See 2 U.S.C. § 441e(a) (prohibiting foreign nationals from funding the operation of the PAC); 11 C.F.R. § 110.4(a)(3) ("[Foreign nationals may not] direct, dictate, control, or directly or indirectly participate in the decision-making process of any political action committee.").

62.

The degree of foreign ownership varies, ranging from 5% of the total number of outstanding shares (H.R. 4517, § 2) to 20% of the voting shares (S. 2959, § 2) to 50% or more (H.R. 4540, § 2).

63.

See, e.g., Cannon Mfg. Co. v.