The Inapplicability of Limitations on Subcontracting to “Preference Contracts” for Small Businesses: Washington-Harris Group
[…] The text of these provisions is identical, however.

20.

See, e.g., Department of Defense, General Services Administration, and National Aeronautics and Space Administration, FAR Case 2006-014: Local Community Recovery Act of 2006, 71 Fed. Reg. 44546 (Aug. 4, 2006).

21.

48 C.F.R. § 52.226-5.

22.

Comp. Gen. Dec. No. B-401794; B-401794.2, 2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 226, at *1 (Nov. 16, 2009).

23.

Id. at *3.

24.

Id. at *3-4. The source selection authority is person to whom the agency head delegates authority to select a contractor. It is generally the contracting officer. See 48 C.F.R. § 15.303(a).

25.

2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 226, at *3.

26.

Id.

27.

Id. at *4.

28.

Id. at *8.

29.

Id. at *8-9.

30.

See 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-27(b)(2)(1)-(4) ("A service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern agrees that in the performance of the contract, in the case of a contract for—(1) [s]ervices (except construction), at least 50 percent of the cost of personnel for contract performance will be spent for employees of the concern or employees of other service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns; (2) [s]upplies (other than acquisition from a nonmanufacturer of the supplies), at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing, excluding the cost of materials, will be performed by the concern or other service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns; (3) [g]eneral construction, at least 15 percent of the cost of the contract performance incurred for personnel will be spent on the concern's employees or the employees of other service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns; or (4) [c]onstruction by special trade contractors, at least 25 percent of the cost of the contract performance incurred for personnel will be spent on the concern's employees or the employees of other service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns.").

31.

2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 226, at *10-11.

32.

Id. at *10 ("[T]he Army contends, and we agree, that the SDVOSB set-aside clause at FAR § 52.219-27 was not included in this solicitation, was not required to be included here, and has no application to this procurement.").

33.