The Inapplicability of Limitations on Subcontracting to “Preference Contracts” for Small Businesses: Washington-Harris Group
[…] Reg. 52853 (Oct. 14, 2009) (adding Sections 52.215-22 and 52.215-23 to the FAR, among other things).

39.

Id.

40.

See P.L. 109-364, § 852, 120 Stat. 2340-41 (Oct. 17, 2006).

41.

Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology & Logistics, Class Deviation: Limitations on Pass-through Charges, Dec. 23, 2009, available at http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/policy/policyvault/USA007457-09-DPAP.pdf.

42.

See Weigelt, supra note 36.

43.

See supra notes 14 and 17 and accompanying text.

44.

See 13 C.F.R. § 124.1 ("The purpose of the 8(a) BD program is to assist eligible small disadvantaged business concerns compete in the American economy through business development."). 8(a) firms are assured of receiving only management and technical assistance, including training in financing, management, accounting, bookkeeping, marketing, the operation of small businesses, and the identification and development of new business opportunities, from the government. 13 C.F.R.