The Inapplicability of Limitations on
[…] Not all contracts awarded to small businesses under ASPA and FPASA are preference contracts,
however. Some contracts are awarded to small businesses using sealed bidding, with awards
made solely on the basis of price and without consideration of firms’ size.18 In other cases,
agencies use negotiated procurements without evaluation factors focusing on firms’ size.
11 15 U.S.C. § 657f; 48 C.F.R. § 19.1405. When used in reference to SDVOSBs, both “service” and “veteran” carry the
meanings they have under the statutes governing veterans affairs. 15 U.S.C. § 632(q)(1) & (4). A veteran is a person
who served “in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under
conditions other than dishonorable.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). A disability is service-related when it “was incurred or
aggravated ... in [the] line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(16).
12 15 U.S.C. § 657a; 48 C.F.R. § 19.1305. HUBZones include census tracts or non-metropolitan counties with higher
than average unemployment, or lower than average median household incomes; lands within Indian reservations; and