The Inapplicability of Limitations on
[…] “[o]ffers are solicited only from service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns [and]
[o]ffers received from concerns that are not service-disabled veteran-owned small business
concerns shall not be considered.”38 Given this language, GAO concluded that the clause did not
apply to this procurement because the procurement was not set aside for SDVOSBs.39 Because
28 Id. at *3.
29 Id. at *3-4. The source selection authority is person to whom the agency head delegates authority to select a
contractor. It is generally the contracting officer. See 48 C.F.R. § 15.303(a).
30 2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 226, at *3.
31 Id.
32 Id. at *4.
33 Id. at *8.
34 Id. at *8-9.
35 See 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-27(b)(2)(1)-(4) (“A service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern agrees that in the
performance of the contract, in the case of a contract for—(1) [s]ervices (except construction), at least 50 percent of the
cost of personnel for contract performance will be spent for employees of the concern or employees of other service-
disabled veteran-owned small business concerns; (2) [s]upplies (other than acquisition from a nonmanufacturer of the
supplies), at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing, excluding the cost of materials, will be performed by the
concern or other service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns; (3) [g]eneral construction, at least 15 percent
of the cost of the contract performance incurred for personnel will be spent on the concern’s employees or the
employees of other service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns; or (4) [c]onstruction by special trade
contractors, at least 25 percent of the cost of the contract performance incurred for personnel will be spent on the
concern’s employees or the employees of other service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns.”).
36 2009 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 226, at *10-11.
37 Id. at *10 (“[T]he Army contends, and we agree, that the SDVOSB set-aside clause at FAR § 52.219-27 was not
included in this solicitation, was not required to be included here, and has no application to this procurement.”).