The Inapplicability of Limitations on
[…] potentially use preference contracts to steer work to preferred subcontractors, who are not
competitively selected.50
Author Contact Information
Kate M. Manuel
Legislative Attorney
kmanuel@crs.loc.gov, 7-4477
46 Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology & Logistics, Class Deviation: Limitations on
Pass-through Charges, Dec. 23, 2009, available at http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/policy/policyvault/USA007457-09-
DPAP.pdf.
47 See Weigelt, supra note 41.
48 See supra notes 19 and 22 and accompanying text.
49 See 13 C.F.R. § 124.1 (“The purpose of the 8(a) BD program is to assist eligible small disadvantaged business
concerns compete in the American economy through business development.”). 8(a) firms are assured of receiving only
management and technical assistance, including training in financing, management, accounting, bookkeeping,
marketing, the operation of small businesses, and the identification and development of new business opportunities,