Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations: Historical Development and Legal Authorities
[…] 91.

Federal Contracting: Monitoring and Oversight of Tribal 8(a) Firms Need Attention, supra note 3, at 39. This report also suggested that SBA has failed to address certain previously identified issues, such as determining when an ANC-owned firm would have an "unfair advantage" over other 8(a) firms due to its affiliation with an ANC or other subsidiaries of an ANC. Id. at 41.

92.

25 U.S.C. §1544 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a contractor of a Federal agency under any Act of Congress may be allowed an additional amount of compensation equal to 5 percent of the amount paid, or to be paid, to a subcontractor or supplier, in carrying out the contract if such subcontractor or supplier is an Indian organization or Indian-owned economic enterprise as defined in this chapter.").

93.