Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations: Historical Development and Legal Authorities
[…] See 13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(6)(ii). However, commentators generally do not attribute the reportedly increasing number of contracts with ANC-owned firms to these factors, and they are thus excluded from Table 1.

81.

See CRS Report R40744, The "8(a) Program" for Small Businesses Owned and Controlled by the Socially and Economically Disadvantaged: Legal Requirements and Issues, supra note 8.

82.

13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(3)(i) ("For corporate entities, a Tribe must unconditionally own at least 51 percent of the voting stock and at least 51 percent of the aggregate of all classes of stock. For non-corporate entities, a Tribe must unconditionally own at least a 51 percent interest."). ANC-owned firms are subject to the same requirements as tribally owned firms here.

83.