Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations: Historical Development and Legal Authorities
[…] 81.

See CRS Report R40744, The "8(a) Program" for Small Businesses Owned and Controlled by the Socially and Economically Disadvantaged: Legal Requirements and Issues, supra note 8.

82.

13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(3)(i) ("For corporate entities, a Tribe must unconditionally own at least 51 percent of the voting stock and at least 51 percent of the aggregate of all classes of stock. For non-corporate entities, a Tribe must unconditionally own at least a 51 percent interest."). ANC-owned firms are subject to the same requirements as tribally owned firms here.

83.

13 C.F.R. §124.109(a) & (b) (requiring ANC-owned firms to comply with the general eligibility requirements when they are not contrary to or inconsistent with the special requirements for these entities); 13 C.F.R. §121.105(a)(1) ("Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.").

84.

13 C.F.R. §124.109(a) & (b).

85.

13 C.F.R. §124.109(b)(7)(ii).

86.

13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(6).

87.

13 C.F.R. §124.509(b)(2).