Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations: Historical Development and Legal Authorities
[…] 61.

15 U.S.C. §636(j)(10)(J)(ii)(II); 13 C.F.R. §121.103(b)(2)(i) ("Business concerns owned and controlled by Indian Tribes, Alaska Native Corporations (ANCs) organized pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), Native Hawaiian Organizations (NHOs), Community Development Corporations (CDCs) authorized by 42 U.S.C. 9805, or wholly-owned entities of Indian Tribes, ANCs, NHOs, or CDCs are not considered affiliates of such entities.").

62.

13 C.F.R. §124.109(c)(2)(iii). ("In determining the size of a small business concern owned by a socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe) for either 8(a) BD program entry or contract award, the firm's size shall be determined independently without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of the tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally-owned business concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry category."). ANCs are included within the definition of "Indian tribe" used here. See Omnibus Consolidated Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, P.L. 99-272, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (1986) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(13)).

63.

13 C.F.R. §124.501(a).

64.