Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations: Historical Development and Legal Authorities
[…] 53.

See, e.g., Contract Management, supra note 23, at 1 (noting that Alaskan village, urban, and group corporations may be either for-profit or nonprofit). Regional corporations, in contrast, must be for-profit. Id.

54.

Small Business Act of 1958, P.L. 85-536, §15, 72 Stat. 395 (July 18, 1958) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §644(a)) ("To effectuate the purposes of this Act, small-business concerns within the meaning of this Act shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the [Small Business] Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation's full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to small business concerns."); Competition in Contracting Act, P.L. 98-369, §2711, 98 Stat. 1175-76 (August 18, 1984) ("In fulfilling the statutory requirements relating to small business concerns and socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns, an executive agency shall use competitive procedures but