Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations: Historical Development and Legal Authorities
[…] 49.

10 U.S.C. §2304(f)(1)(B) (defense agencies) & 41 U.S.C. §3304(e)(1)(B) (civilian agencies). The identity of the approving official is determined by the anticipated value of the contract.

50.

41 U.S.C. §1708.

51.

15 U.S.C. §632(a)(1)-(2)(A) (statutory definition of "small" for purposes of the Small Business Act); 13 C.F.R. §§121.101-121.108 (defining size in terms of the number of employees or gross income); Participation in the 8(a) Program, supra note 1, at 12 (characterizing ANCs as "large").

52.

See 13 C.F.R. §121.105(a)(1) ("Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.").

53.

See, e.g., Contract Management, supra note 23, at 1 (noting that Alaskan village, urban, and group corporations may be either for-profit or nonprofit). Regional corporations, in contrast, must be for-profit. Id.

54.