Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] See P.L. 111-118, § 8021, 123 Stat. 3432 (Dec. 19, 2009). At least one version of
the proposed Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2011, would also appropriate $15 million per year for this
purpose. See S. 3800, § 8021.
97 48 C.F.R. § 52.226-1(b).
98 48 C.F.R. § 52.226-1(b)(1).
99 Id.
100 See, e.g., Native American Industrial Distributors, Inc., B-310737.2; B-310737.4; B-310737.5 (Comp. Gen. Dec.
Apr. 15, 2008) (upholding an award to a wholly owned subsidiary of an ANC under the Buy Indian Act).
101 P.L. 61-313, § 23, 36 Stat. 861 (June 25, 1910) (codified, as amended, at 25 U.S.C. § 47). The Buy Indian Act also
exempts ANCs, along with other Indian organizations and Indian-owned economic enterprises, from certain bonding
requirements imposed on federal contractors by the Miller Act. See 25 U.S.C. § 47a (“[T]he Secretary [of the Interior],
in his discretion, may require security other than bonds required by the Miller Act when entering into a contract with an
Indian-owned economic enterprise pursuant to the provisions of the Act of June 25, 1910, for the construction,
alteration, or repair of any public work of the United States: Provided, That, the alternative form of security provides
the United States with adequate security for performance and pay.”).
102 See 48 C.F.R. § 370.501(b).
103 Compare 48 C.F.R. §§ 370.500-370.505 (IHS procurements) with 48 C.F.R. §§ 1426.7002-1426.7005 (DOI
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
18

.
Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations