Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] requirements imposed on federal contractors by the Miller Act. See 25 U.S.C. § 47a (“[T]he Secretary [of the Interior],
in his discretion, may require security other than bonds required by the Miller Act when entering into a contract with an
Indian-owned economic enterprise pursuant to the provisions of the Act of June 25, 1910, for the construction,
alteration, or repair of any public work of the United States: Provided, That, the alternative form of security provides
the United States with adequate security for performance and pay.”).
102 See 48 C.F.R. § 370.501(b).
103 Compare 48 C.F.R. §§ 370.500-370.505 (IHS procurements) with 48 C.F.R. §§ 1426.7002-1426.7005 (DOI
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
18

.
Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations

connection with the “maintenance and operation of hospital and health facilities for Indians and
for the conservation of Indian health.”104 They also provide that no more than 50% of a
subcontract on a set-aside contract may be performed by non-Indian firms and require
competitive award of contracts to the “maximum extent ... practicable,” with justifications and