Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] 49 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(1)(B) (defense agencies) & 41 U.S.C. § 253(f)(1)(B) (civilian agencies). The identity of the
approving official is determined by the anticipated value of the contract.
50 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(1)(C) (defense agencies) & 41 U.S.C. § 253(f)(1)(C) (civilian agencies). See also 41 U.S.C. §
416(b)(5) (notice requirements). Notices identify the intended recipient of the sole-source contract and state the
agencies’ reason(s) for awarding a sole-source contract. Id.
51 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1)-(2)(A) (statutory definition of “small” for purposes of the Small Business Act); 13 C.F.R. §§
121.101-121.108 (defining size in terms of the number of employees or gross income); Participation in the 8(a)
Program, supra note 1, at 12 (characterizing ANCs as “large”).
52 See 13 C.F.R. § 121.105(a)(1) (“Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance
from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United
States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S.
economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.”).
53 See, e.g., Contract Management, supra note 23, at 1 (noting that Alaskan village, urban, and group corporations may
be either for-profit or nonprofit). Regional corporations, in contrast, must be for-profit. Id.
Congressional Research Service
9

.