Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] 56 When a total set-aside is not appropriate, an acquisition can generally be partially set aside for small businesses if (1)
the requirement is severable into two or more economic production runs or reasonable lots, (2) one or more small
businesses are expected to have the technical competence and productive capacity to satisfy the set-aside portion of the
requirement at a fair market price, and (3) the acquisition is not subject to simplified acquisition procedures. 48 C.F.R.
§ 19.502-3(a)(1)-(4). Partial set-asides cannot be made when procuring construction work, however. 48 C.F.R. §
19.502-3(a).
57 See supra note 47 and accompanying text.
58 See supra notes 48 to 50 and accompanying text.
59 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1). Control or the power of control need only exist; it need not be exercised.
60 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(6) (“In determining the concern’s size, SBA counts the receipts, employees, or other measure
of size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the
affiliates are organized for profit.”).
61 15 U.S.C. § 636(j)(10)(J)(ii)(II); 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(b)(2)(i) (“Business concerns owned and controlled by Indian
Tribes, Alaska Native Corporations (ANCs) organized pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C.
§ 1601 et seq.), Native Hawaiian Organizations (NHOs), Community Development Corporations (CDCs) authorized by
42 U.S.C. § 9805, or wholly-owned entities of Indian Tribes, ANCs, NHOs, or CDCs are not considered affiliates of
such entities.”).
Congressional Research Service
10

.
Contracting Programs for Alaska Native Corporations

owned firm obtaining a “substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry category,”62
the SBA and agencies exercising delegated authority on its behalf63 reportedly seldom exercise