Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] general small business authorities. While all affiliations between businesses, or relationships
allowing one party control or the power of control over another,59 count when the SBA makes
size determinations,60 certain affiliations with the parent ANC or its subsidiaries are generally
excluded when the SBA determines the size of an ANC-owned firm.61 Although the SBA is
authorized to consider these affiliations when not doing so results or is likely to result in an ANC-

54 Small Business Act of 1958, P.L. 85-536, § 15, 72 Stat. 395 (July 18, 1958) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 644(a)) (“To
effectuate the purposes of this Act, small-business concerns within the meaning of this Act shall receive any award or
contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is
determined by the [Small Business] Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency (1) to be in the
interest of maintaining or mobilizing the Nation’s full productive capacity, (2) to be in the interest of war or national
defense programs, (3) to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be
made to small business concerns.”); Competition in Contracting Act, P.L. 98-369, § 2711, 98 Stat. 1175-76 (Aug. 18,
1984) (“In fulfilling the statutory requirements relating to small business concerns and socially and economically