Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] status, and company operations.88 ANC-owned firms must also submit an “8(a) Annual Update”
like other 8(a) firms.89 This update requires additional documentation much like that submitted
with applications to the 8(a) Program.90 Careful review of this documentation could potentially
disclose some of the alleged problems with ANC-owned 8(a) firms, such as joint ventures to
which the ANC-owned firm contributes nothing beyond its eligibility for 8(a) contracts. However,
a November 2008 GAO report questioned whether the SBA presently has the resources to
conduct thorough reviews of 8(a) firms.91

82 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(3)(i) (“A tribally-owned applicant concern must qualify as a small business concern as
defined for purposes of Federal Government procurement in part 121 of this title.”). ANC-owned firms are subject to
the same requirements as tribally owned firms here.
83 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(a) & (b) (requiring ANC-owned firms to comply with the general eligibility requirements when