Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] federal prime contractors had less incentive to use Indian-owned subcontractors than other
minority-owned subcontractors because of the geographical “remoteness of [Indian]
reservation[s].”93 Congress also appropriated funds for the Department of Defense (DOD), in
particular, to pay subcontracting bonuses.94 The amount appropriated remained constant at $8
million per year between FY1989 and FY2006,95 and was increased to $15 million per year

(...continued)
http://www.gao.gov/highlights/d0916high.pdf (noting a lack of routine surveillance reviews).
92 25 U.S.C. § 1544 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a contractor of a Federal agency under any Act of
Congress may be allowed an additional amount of compensation equal to 5 percent of the amount paid, or to be paid, to
a subcontractor or supplier, in carrying out the contract if such subcontractor or supplier is an Indian organization or
Indian-owned economic enterprise as defined in this chapter.”).
93 P.L. 100-442, § 7, 102 Stat. 1765 (Sept. 22, 1988) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1544); H.Rept. 100-838, at 6 (1988),
reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2344, 2347 (“Currently, contracting agencies are authorized to encourage contractors