Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] which the ANC-owned firm contributes nothing beyond its eligibility for 8(a) contracts. However,
a November 2008 GAO report questioned whether the SBA presently has the resources to
conduct thorough reviews of 8(a) firms.91

82 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(3)(i) (“A tribally-owned applicant concern must qualify as a small business concern as
defined for purposes of Federal Government procurement in part 121 of this title.”). ANC-owned firms are subject to
the same requirements as tribally owned firms here.
83 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(a) & (b) (requiring ANC-owned firms to comply with the general eligibility requirements when
they are not contrary to or inconsistent with the special requirements for these entities); 13 C.F.R. § 121.105(a)(1)
(“Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is
a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates
primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of
taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.”).
84 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(a) & (b).
85 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(b)(7)(ii).
86 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(6).
87 13 C.F.R. § 124.509(b)(2). The final five years of a firm’s participation in the 8(a) Program are known as the