Contracting Programs for Alaska Native
[…] closely scrutinized:
A contracting officer may accept a concern’s self-certification as true for the particular
purpose involved in the absence of a written protest by other offerors or other credible
information which causes the contracting officer or SBA to question the size of the
concern.69
Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act
Agencies can also contract with ANC-owned firms, although not necessarily ANCs themselves,70
under the authority of Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act of 1958, as amended. Section 8(a)
generally authorizes set-asides and sole-source awards to “socially and economically
disadvantaged small business concerns,” which include firms at least 51% owned and

62 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(2)(iii). (“In determining the size of a small business concern owned by a socially and
economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe), each firm’s size shall be
independently determined without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity of the tribal government, or any
other business enterprise owned by the tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally owned
business concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry
category.”). ANCs are included within the definition of “Indian tribe” used here. See Omnibus Consolidated Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1985, P.L. 99-272, § 18015, 100 Stat. 370 (1986) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(13)).
63 13 C.F.R. § 124.501(a).