Financial Regulatory Reform: Consumer
[…] 34 CFPA Act § 1036.
35 CFPA Act § 1037. The Agency would only be able to enforce violations of duties prescribed under the authority of §
1037 in accordance with an adjudicatory proceeding described in great detail in §§ 1051-1058 of the Act. CFPA Act §
1037.
36 5 U.S.C. § 553. See, also, CRS Report RL32240,
The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview, by Curtis W.
Copeland.
37 CFPA Act § 1041(b) (The one exception is with regard to the preemption language of the Alternative Mortgage
Transaction Parity Act).
38 For example, 15 U.S.C. § 1610 of the Truth in Lending Act states in part: “Except as provided in subsection (e) of
this section, this part and parts B and C of this subchapter, do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to
the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent
with the provisions of this subchapter and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.”
39 CFPA Act § 1041.
40 For a description of judicial review of statutory interpretation by agencies, see CRS Report R40595,
Cuomo v. The
Clearing House Association, L.L.C: National Banks Are Subject to State Lawsuits to Enforce Non-Preempted State
Laws, by M. Maureen Murphy.