Financial Regulatory Reform: Analysis of the
[…] 41 CFPA Act §§ 1032 and 1034. 
42 CFPA Act § 1035.  
43 CFPA Act § 1036.  
44 CFPA Act § 1037. The Agency would only be able to enforce violations of duties prescribed under the authority of § 
1037 in accordance with an adjudicatory proceeding described in great detail in §§ 1051-1058 of the Act. CFPA Act § 
1037.  
45 5 U.S.C. § 553. See, also, CRS Report RL32240, The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview, by Curtis W. 
Copeland. 
46 CFPA Act § 1041(b) (The one exception is with regard to the preemption language of the Alternative Mortgage 
Transaction Parity Act).  
47 For example, 15 U.S.C. § 1610 of the Truth in Lending Act states in part: “Except as provided in subsection (e) of 
this section, this part and parts B and C of this subchapter, do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to 
the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent 
with the provisions of this subchapter and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.” 
Congressional Research Service 
5 
Financial Regulatory Reform: Analysis of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency 
 
regulations that provide greater protections to consumers, but would preempt otherwise 
conflicting state laws.