Reg. 7671 (Feb. 19, 2009) (suspending DOD's price evaluation adjustment authority for FY2009). |
93. |
See also 22 U.S.C. § 2864(e) ("Not less than 10 percent of the amount of funds obligated for local guard contracts for Foreign Service buildings subject to subsection (c) of this section shall be allocated to the extent practicable for contracts with United States minority small business contractors."); 49 U.S.C. § 47113(b) ("Except to the extent that the Secretary decides otherwise, at least 10 percent of amounts available in a fiscal year under section 48103 of this title shall be expended with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals or qualified HUBZone small business concerns."). Similarly, the 5% government-wide goal for contracting with small disadvantaged businesses under 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1) is a floor, not a ceiling. That is, the government-wide goal must be at least 5%, but could be higher. |
94. |
See U.S. Small Bus.