Americans United for Separation of Church and State, Inc., 454 U.S. 464, 472 (1982); Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 751 (1984); Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992). |
114. |
See, e.g., Massachusetts v. Mellon, 262 U.S. 447 (1923) (finding that the plaintiff lacked standing to challenge alleged "taxation for illegal purposes" because the administration of federal statutes "likely to produce addition taxation to be imposed upon a vast number of taxpayers" is essentially a matter of public, and not individual, concern). |
115. |
See 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(2). |
116. |
See 31 U.S.C. § 3556 (allowing "interested parties" to bring bid protests before the U.S. Court of Federal Claims; the Government Accountability Office; or procuring agencies); 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A) (defining an "interested party" as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by failure to award the contract."). |
117. |
Although a prime contractor might have difficulty demonstrating standing to challenge a monetary incentive for subcontracting with small disadvantaged businesses, a subcontractor might be able to do so. Adarand Constructors, Inc. v.