Table 1. Chronology of Section 1207
Dates of Enactment and Re-enactment
Year |
Period of Extension |
1986 |
3 years |
1989 |
7 years |
1999 |
3 years |
2002 |
3 years |
2006 |
3 years |
The 5% goal for contracting with small disadvantaged businesses under Section 1207 is not the only government-wide or DOD goal for contracting with such businesses. Sections 644(g)(1) and (2) of the Small Business Act require (1) that the federal government award at least 5% of all contract dollars to small disadvantaged businesses and (2) that DOD establish, in conjunction with the SBA, similar goals that "realistically reflect the potential of ... small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals ... to perform such contracts and to perform subcontracts under such contracts."25 However, while 15 U.S.C. §644(g) establishes or requires goals for contracting with small disadvantaged businesses, such goals are purely aspirational. Section 644(g) does not authorize agencies to use price evaluation adjustments—or any other mechanism—to attain contracting goals.