Rothe Development Corporation v. Department
[…] the SBA, which then subcontracts them with small businesses owned and controlled by socially
and economically disadvantaged individuals that are participating in the 8(a) Business
Development Program (“8(a) businesses”).119 When subcontracting, the SBA must set aside the

118 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2864(e) (“Not less than 10 percent of the amount of funds obligated for local guard contracts
for Foreign Service buildings subject to subsection (c) of this section shall be allocated to the extent practicable for
contracts with United States minority small business contractors.”); 49 U.S.C. § 47113(b) (“Except to the extent that
the Secretary decides otherwise, at least 10 percent of amounts available in a fiscal year under section 48103 of this
title shall be expended with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals or qualified HUBZone small business concerns.”).
119 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A)-(B). Agency contracts can be for construction work; services; or the manufacture, supply,
or assembly of articles, equipment, supplies, materials, or parts thereof. See 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(B).
Congressional Research Service
22

Rothe Development Corporation v.