Rothe Development Corporation v. Department
[…] 19 P.L. 103-355, § 7102, 108 Stat. 3243, 3368-69 (Oct. 13, 1994).
20 Id.; DOD, General Services Administration, NASA, Expiration of the Price Evaluation Adjustment, 71 Fed. Reg.
20304 (Apr. 19, 2006).
Congressional Research Service
3

Rothe Development Corporation v. Department of Defense

Year Period
of
Extension
2002 3
years
2006 3
years
Source: Congressional Research Service
The 5% goal for contracting with small disadvantaged businesses under Section 1207 is not the
only government-wide or DOD goal for contracting with such businesses. Sections 644(g)(1) and
(2) of the Small Business Act require (1) that the federal government award at least 5% of all
contract dollars to small disadvantaged businesses and (2) that DOD establish, in conjunction
with the SBA, similar goals that “realistically reflect the potential of ... small business concerns
owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals ... to perform such
contracts and to perform subcontracts under such contracts.”21 In FY2007, DOD’s goal for
contracting with small disadvantaged businesses under 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(2) was 5.8%, and
DOD met this goal.22 See Appendix A. However, while 15 U.S.C. §644(g) establishes or requires