Origins and Impact of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) Provisions That Expired on March 15, 2020
[…] performing electronic surveillance, thus permitting court orders to authorize surveillance of
places or locations that are unknown at the time the order is issued.
Congress further amended this section in the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization
Act of 2005 to require that the FISC be notified within 10 days after “surveillance begins to be

84 S.Rept. 108-40 at 4-6. But see Letter from the U.S. Department of Justice to Hon. Patrick J. Leahy, at 5 (Sept. 14,
2009) (acknowledging that the amendment has not yet been relied upon in an investigation).
85 P.L. 107-56, § 206, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B).
86 See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(1)(B) (2001) (requiring FISA warrants to specify the “nature and location of each of the
facilities or places at which electronic surveillance will be directed”).
87 See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2001).
88 See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1809(a) and 1810.
89 P.L. 107-56, § 206, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B).
90 P.L. 107-108, § 314(a)(2)(A).
Congressional Research Service
10