Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence
[…] Records in 2006, Mar. 2008, available at http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/special/s0803a/final.pdf.
85
Id. at 33. In indicating that it would deny the application, the FISC appears to have decided that “the facts were too
‘thin’ and that this request implicated the target’s First Amendment rights.” Id. at 68.
86
P.L. 107-56, § 224(a).
87
P.L. 109-177, § 102(b). Access will then be limited to records held by common carriers, public accommodation
facilities, physical storage facilities, and vehicle rental facilities. 50 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(2) (2001).
Congressional Research Service
10
Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act Set to Expire in 2009
requirement for “specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom
the records pertain is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.”88
The original sunset provision also provided a grandfather clause for investigations that began, or
potential offenses that took place, before the date of the provision’s expiration. 89 For example, in