Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence
[…] requirement only applies if the facilities or places are known.49 These modifications have the
effect of permitting FISA orders to direct unspecified individuals to assist the government in
performing electronic surveillance, thus permitting court orders to authorize surveillance of
places or locations that are unknown at the time the order is issued.
43
S.Rept. 108-40 at 4-6. But see Letter from the U.S. Department of Justice to Hon. Patrick J. Leahy, at 5 (Sept. 14,
2009) (acknowledging that the amendment has not yet been relied upon in an investigation).
44
P.L. 107-56, § 206, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2008).
45
See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(1)(B) (2001) (requiring FISA warrants to specify the “nature and location of each of the
facilities or places at which electronic surveillance will be directed”).
46
See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2001).
47
See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1809(a) and 1810 (2008).
48
P.L. 107-56, § 206, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2008).
49
P.L. 107-108, § 314(a)(2)(A).
Congressional Research Service
7