Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence
[…] for foreign intelligence purposes, except as authorized by FISA.32 In cases where the location or
facility was unknown, the identity of the person who would need to assist the government could
not be specified in the order. Therefore, limiting the class of persons who could be directed to
assist the government by a FISA court order effectively limited the reach of FISA court orders to
known and identifiable locations.
25
S.Rept. 108-40 at 4-6.
P.L. 108-458, § 6001(b).
27
P.L. 109-177, § 103.
28
P.L. 108-458, § 6001(b) (referencing PATRIOT Act sunset provision in P.L. 107-56, § 224(b)).
29
P.L. 107-56, § 206, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2008).
30
See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(1)(B) (2001) (requiring FISA warrants to specify the “nature and location of each of the
facilities or places at which electronic surveillance will be directed”).
31
See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (2001).
32
See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1809(a) and 1810 (2008).
26
Congressional Research Service
4
Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act Set to Expire in 2009
Section 206 and “Other Persons”