Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence
[…] will be subject to electronic surveillance. However, the authority for most new roving wiretaps may be effectively
repealed because new orders may not direct unspecified persons to assist with surveillance.
52
P.L. 107-56, § 224(b).
53
U.S. v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435 (1976).
54
See CRS Report RL33320, National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background and
Recent Amendments, by Charles Doyle, at 3.
55
Id. at 3-4.
56
P.L. 105-272, tit. VI, § 602.
57
50 U.S.C. § 1862(a) (2001).
58
50 U.S.C. § 1862(a)(1) (2001).
Congressional Research Service
7
Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act Set to Expire in 2009
procedures the FISC would issue an order if, inter alia, the application contained “specific and
articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom the records pertain is a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power.”59 Recipients of an order under this section were required
to comply with it, and were also prohibited from disclosing to others that an order had been
issued.60
Expansion of Scope of Documents Subject to FISA
In 2001, § 215 of the USA PATRIOT ACT made several changes to the procedures under FISA