Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence
[…] wolf provision of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 to July 1, 2006, P.L. 109-160 (2005);
USA PATRIOT Act Additional Reauthorizing Amendments Act of 2006, P.L. 109-178 (2006); Protect America Act of
2007, P.L. 110-55 (2007); FISA Amendments Act of 2008, P.L. 110-261 (2008).
13
The scope of activities governed by FISA relates to the scope of the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement insofar
as the statute refers to the warrant requirement in its definitions. See 50 U.S.C. § 1801 (restricting the definition of
electronic surveillance to instances “in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be
required for law enforcement purposes”) (emphasis added).
14
But see CRS Report WD00002, Presidential Authority to Conduct Warrantless Electronic Surveillance to Gather
Foreign Intelligence Information, by Elizabeth B. Bazan and Jennifer K. Elsea, at 29-33 (“While the congressional