Title X of H.R. 146: San Joaquin River Restoration
[…] That section provides that Reclamation will act in conformity with state laws "relating to the control, appropriation, use or distribution of water used in irrigation." The state law that is at issue here is California Fish and Game Code § 5937. Section 5937 provides as follows: "The owner of any dam shall allow ... sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."

The claims have been litigated in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California. The district court has reviewed the application of § 5937 to the problem at hand on several occasions since 1988 and has issued several decisions.