Title X of H.R. 146: San Joaquin River Restoration
[…] NRDC v Rodgers

During the late 1980s the Friant Division water users sought renewal of their long-term water service contracts with Reclamation. Beginning in 1988, a coalition of environmental groups and anglers led by the Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC) challenged the contract renewals in federal court on a number of environmental grounds. In addition to claims that the process under which Reclamation had begun contract renewals violated the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq.) and that the lack of water in the river violated the ESA (16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544), the plaintiffs argued that Reclamation had violated Section 8 of the Reclamation Act of 1902 (43 U.S.C. § 383). That section provides that Reclamation will act in conformity with state laws "relating to the control, appropriation, use or distribution of water used in irrigation." The state law that is at issue here is California Fish and Game Code § 5937. Section 5937 provides as follows: "The owner of any dam shall allow ... sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."