ȱȱȱǯȱŘŘDZȱȱȱȱȱ
[…] ȱȱȱ
During the late 1980s the Friant Division water users sought renewal of their long-term water 
service contracts with Reclamation. Beginning in 1988, a coalition of environmental groups and 
anglers led by the Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC) challenged the contract renewals 
in federal court on a number of environmental grounds. In addition to claims that the process 
under which Reclamation had begun contract renewals violated the National Environmental 
Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq.) and that the lack of water in the river violated the 
ESA (16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544), the plaintiffs argued that Reclamation had violated Section 8 of 
the Reclamation Act of 1902 (43 U.S.C. § 383). That section provides that Reclamation will act in 
conformity with state laws “relating to the control, appropriation, use or distribution of water used 
in irrigation.” The state law that is at issue here is California Fish and Game Code § 5937. Section 
5937 provides as follows: “The owner of any dam shall allow ... sufficient water to pass over, 
around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below 
the dam.”