Legal Sidebari
[…] holding that t
he statutory deadline for a petitioner to seek review of a denial of survivor’s
benefits under th
e Black Lung Benefits Act was jurisdictional in nature and therefore not
subject to equitable tollin
g (Sloan v. Drummond Co., Inc.).
•
Civil Procedure: The Ninth Circuit affirmed the lower court’s issuance of a stay order in
a suit brought under th
e civil remedy provision of the Trafficking Victims Protection
Reauthorization Act (TVPRA), holding that the criteria for the issuance of a stay under
18 U.S.C. § 1595(b)(1) was satisfied. Section 1595(b)(1) requires a civil suit under the
TVPRA to be “stayed during the pendency of any criminal action arising out of the same
occurrence in which the claimant is the victim.” The panel understood Section 1591(b)(1)
to require a stay when (1) there was a pending criminal action; (2) the criminal action
arose from the same occurrence as the civil action; and (3) the civil plaintiffs were
victims of an occurrence that was the same in the civil and criminal cases.