Legal Sidebari
[…] The passage of the Pandemic is Over
Act
(H.R. 382) by the House of Representatives on January 31, 2023, which would end a COVID-related
public health declaration, as well as the Biden Administration’s announcement of its plan to end COVID-
related emergency declarations on May 11, 2023, raises further uncertainty over the future of the Title 42
restrictions on entry.
Overview of 42 U.S.C. § 265
The CDC’s order imposed during the COVID-19 pandemic derives statutory authority from a public
health provision in Title 42 of the U.S. Code, specifically
42 U.S.C. § 265, which provides:
Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable
disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United
States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such
country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
LSB10874
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress
Congressional Research Service
2
interest of the public health, the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the
President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and
property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for
such period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose.
In other words, this provision gives the executive branch the authority to prohibit the entry of individuals
who pose a danger to public health into the United States. The statutory language, enacted in 1944, refers
to the Surgeon General, but
a 1966 reorganization plan transferred this authority to the Department of
Health and Human Services (HHS), which then delegated this authority to the CDC Director.
Since 1893, federal public health law has empowered certain federal officials to prohibit the introduction
of persons and property from abroad to stem the introduction of communicable disease from certain
countries. This authority to restrict entry due to communicable disease has been rarely invoked. Prior to
the invocation of Title 42 authority in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, perhaps the most notable