Legal Sidebari
[…] is, aliens who either do not have visas or other “proper travel documents” or who seek to enter the United
States unlawfully between ports of entry (POE)—to Mexico or their countries of origin. This Legal
Sidebar provides an overview of Section 265, discusses the application of Section 265 during the
COVID-19 pandemic, examines ongoing litigation, and then explores considerations for Congress.
Overview of 42 U.S.C. § 265
The CDC’s order imposed during the COVID-19 pandemic derives statutory authority from a public
health provision in Title 42 of the U.S. Code, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 265, which provides:
Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable
disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United
States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such
country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the
interest of the public health, the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the
President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and
property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for
such period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose.
In other words, this provision, often called “Title 42,” gives the executive branch the authority to prohibit
the entry of individuals who pose a danger to public health into the United States. The statutory language,