Legal Sidebari
[…] LSB10861
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress
Congressional Research Service
2
which is an adjudicatory board, has primary jurisdiction over
minor disputes growing out of grievances or
out of the interpretation or application of agreements between rail labor unions and carriers. In contrast,
for
major disputes concerning changes in rates of pay, rules, or working conditions and
“[a]ny other
dispute not referable to the [NRAB],” there are lengthy requirements of bargaining and mediation
between labor unions and railway carriers before the NMB.
Under
45 U.S.C. § 160, if the NMB determines that a dispute could “threaten substantially to interrupt
interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation
service,” it shall notify the President, who then may decide to issue an Executive Order to “create a board
to investigate and report respecting such dispute.” The board, known as the Presidential Emergency
Board, has