Legal Sidebari
[…] grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements between rail labor unions and carriers.
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
LSB10861
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress




Congressional Research Service
2
In contrast, for major disputes concerning changes in rates of pay, rules, or working conditions and “[a]ny
other dispute
not referable to the [NRAB],” there are lengthy requirements of bargaining and mediation
between labor unions and railway carriers before the NMB.
Under 45 U.S.C. § 160, if the NMB determines that a dispute could “threaten substantially to interrupt
interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation
service,” it shall notify the President, who then may decide to issue an Executive Order to “create a board
to investigate and report respecting such dispute.” The board, known as the Presidential Emergency