Legal Sidebari
[…] Conduct by Government Officials
Some federal laws address interference with elections by those acting under the color of law. In addition
to 18 U.S.C. § 245 discussed above, which applies “whether or not [the offender is] acting under color of
law,” laws specifically dealing with the conduct of government officials or those using government
resources include:
•
18 U.S.C. § 592, which prohibits stationing “troops or armed men” by military or federal
officials at the polls in a general or special election except when necessary “to repel
armed enemies of the United States”;
•
18 U.S.C. § 593, which prohibits members of the military from interfering “in any
manner with an election officer’s discharge of his duties”;
•
18 U.S.C. § 595, which prohibits government employees from using official authority in
connection with federally financed activity to interfere with or affect a federal election;
and
•
18 U.S.C. § 598, which prohibits the use of congressional appropriations “for the purpose