Legal Sidebari
[…] Conduct by Government Officials 
Some federal laws address interference with elections by those acting under the color of law. In addition 
to 18 U.S.C. § 245 discussed above, which applies “whether or not [the offender is] acting under color of 
law,” laws specifically dealing with the conduct of government officials or those using government 
resources include:  
  18 U.S.C. § 592, which prohibits stationing “troops or armed men” by military or federal officials 
at the polls in a general or special election except when necessary “to repel armed enemies of the 
United States”;  
  18 U.S.C. § 593, which prohibits members of the military from interfering “in any manner with 
an election officer’s discharge of his duties”;  
  18 U.S.C. § 595, which prohibits government employees from using official authority in 
connection with federally financed activity to interfere with or affect a federal election; and  
  18 U.S.C. § 598, which prohibits the use of congressional appropriations “for the purpose of