Legal Sidebari
[…] diseases by partnering with the CDC to enforce the
“Do Not Board List.” In contrast to the
“No Fly List”
the TSA uses to screen suspected terrorists from flights, the TSA uses the “Do Not Board List” to deny
boarding to people the CDC has determined are contagious with certain diseases of public health concern.
To date, the list has generally focus
ed on tuberculosis and measles.
Additionally, apart from the TSA’s authority to protect transportation security under sections 114(f) and
(
l), the TSA’s emergency authorities under section
114(g) appear to provide a potential independent basis
for TSA enforcement of mask-wearing requirements. DHS’s Determination of a National Emergency
triggered TSA’s authority under section 114(g) to, among other things, “coordinate and oversee the
transportation-related responsibilities of other departments and agencies,” and “carry out such other
duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the
Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe.” Combined with TSA’s authority under sections 106(m)
and 114(m) to provide “services” and “personnel” to other agencies, these emergency provisions
potentially give TSA broad authority to assist the CDC in enforcing mask-wearing requirements.