Legal Sidebari
[…] The FTA, which provides financial and technical assistance to local public transit systems, recently
amended it
s Master Agreement that contains “the standard terms and conditions that apply to every grant,
cooperative agreement, and loan authorized by federal public transportation law or administered by FTA.”
The
amended Master Agreement now incorporates the CDC’s mask-wearing requirements and subjects
noncompliant grant recipients t
o potential FTA civil enforcement actions that may result in the
withholding of federal funds.
Legal Framework
CDC Statutory Authority
The CDC identifies Section 361(a) of the Public Health Service Act
(42 U.S.C. § 264(a)) as authority for
its Mask Order. Section 361(a) gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) authority to
make and enforce regulations “necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or
possession into any other State or possession.” The provision further states, “[f]or purposes of carrying
out and enforcing such regulations,” the agency “may provide for such inspection, fumigation,
Congressional Research Service
3
disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or