Legal Sidebari
[…] amended its Master Agreement that contains “the standard terms and conditions that apply to every grant, 
cooperative agreement, and loan authorized by federal public transportation law or administered by FTA.” 
The amended Master Agreement now incorporates the CDC’s mask-wearing requirements and subjects 
noncompliant grant recipients to potential FTA civil enforcement actions that may result in the 
withholding of federal funds.  
Legal Framework 
CDC Statutory Authority 
The CDC identifies Section 361(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 264(a)) as authority for 
its Mask Order. Section 361(a) gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) authority to 
make and enforce regulations “necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of 
communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or 
possession into any other State or possession.” The provision further states, “[f]or purposes of carrying 
out and enforcing such regulations,” the agency “may provide for such inspection, fumigation, 
  
Congressional Research Service 
3