Legal Sidebari
[…] diseases by partnering with the CDC to enforce the “Do Not Board List.” In contrast to the “No Fly List” 
the TSA uses to screen suspected terrorists from flights, the TSA uses the “Do Not Board List” to deny 
boarding to people the CDC has determined are contagious with certain diseases of public health concern. 
To date, the list has generally focused on tuberculosis and measles.  
Additionally, apart from the TSA’s authority to protect transportation security under sections 114(f) and 
(l), the TSA’s emergency authorities under section 114(g) appear to provide a potential independent basis 
for TSA enforcement of mask-wearing requirements. DHS’s Determination of a National Emergency 
triggered TSA’s authority under section 114(g) to, among other things, “coordinate and oversee the 
transportation-related responsibilities of other departments and agencies,” and “carry out such other 
duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the 
Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe.” Combined with TSA’s authority under sections 106(m) 
and 114(m) to provide “services” and “personnel” to other agencies, these emergency provisions 
potentially give TSA broad authority to assist the CDC in enforcing mask-wearing requirements.