Legal Sidebari
[…] designation is in effect, even if the alien had not originally entered the United States lawfully. The
initial
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
LSB10541
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress
Congressional Research Service
2
period of TPS designation may last between 6 and 18 months, and the designation may
be extended
thereafter. If the DHS Secretary concludes that the designated country “no longer continues to meet the
conditions for [TPS] designation,” the agency
“shall terminate” the TPS designatio
n. 8 U.S.C. §
1254a(b)(5) provides that “[t]here is no judicial review of any determination of the [DHS Secretary] with
respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state . . . .” Upon
termination of their respective country’s TPS designation, TPS beneficiaries
revert to t
he same
immigration status they had before TPS (unless that status has since expired or been terminated) or to any