Legal Sidebari
[…] TPS designation is in effect, even if the alien had not originally entered the United States lawfully. The
initial period of TPS designation may last between 6 and 18 months, and the designation may be extended
Congressional Research Service
https://crsreports.congress.gov
LSB10541
CRS Legal Sidebar
Prepared for Members and
Committees of Congress




Congressional Research Service
2
thereafter. If the DHS Secretary concludes that the designated country “no longer continues to meet the
conditions for [TPS] designation,” the agency “shall terminate” the TPS designation. INA § 244(b)(5), 8
U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5), provides that “[t]here is no judicial review of any determination of the [DHS
Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state
... .” Upon termination of their respective country’s TPS designation, TPS beneficiaries are to revert to
the same immigration status they had before TPS (unless that status has since expired or been terminated)