CRS INSIGHT Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] The law requires Military veterans to provide “evidence of active duty service” to the executive agency in which they are seeking employment. According to the SSS, certain proof of active service may serve as evidence that the failure to register was not “knowing and willful.” Under current law (50 U.S.C. §3811(g)(2)), if an individual fails to register in the “absence of knowledge and willfulness” they “may not be denied a right, privilege, or benefit under Federal law by reason of
Congressional Research Service 3
failure to present himself for and submit to registration.” Amending 5 U.S.C. §3328 makes the exemption for veterans more explicit in law and may reduce administrative burdens.