CRS INSIGHT Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] While Section 598B would repeal 5 U.S.C. §3328, identical provisions in both bills (sections 1111 and 522) would amend this statute specifically for military veterans who failed to register for the selective service and subsequently seek federal civilian employment. Military veterans would need to provide “evidence of active duty service” to the Executive agency in which they are seeking employment. According to the SSS, certain proof of active service may serve as evidence that the failure to register was not “knowing and willful.” Under current law (50 U.S.C. §3811(g)(2)), if an individual fails to register in the “absence of knowledge and willfulness” they “may not be denied a right, privilege, or benefit under Federal law by reason of failure to present himself for and submit to registration.” Amending 5 U.S.C. §3328 would make the exemption for veterans more explicit in law, and could potentially reduce administrative burdens.
Automatic registration could potentially reduce costs for the SSS that would normally be used for advertising and outreach to encourage registration.