link to page 2
[…] servicemembers for gamete cryopreservation services. 
While these provisions were not enacted, th
e conferees directed the Secretary of Defense to conduct a 
study on the “feasibility and advisability of providing reimbursement to servicemembers for expenses 
incurred in the testing, cryopreservation, shipping, and storage of gametes in a private storage facility 
  
Congressional Research Service 
4 
deemed appropriate by the Secretary.” The Secretary is also required to brief the Armed Services 
committees on the study no later than April 1, 2024. 
Abortion-related Services 
Statute 
(10 U.S.C. §1093) prohibits DOD from directly providing or paying for abortions, “except where 
the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term or in a case in which the 
pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest.” DOD may provi
de medically necessary care and 
services when related to a 
covered abortion. On October 20, 2022, the Secretary of Defense
 issued a 
memorandum directing actions to ensure that servicemembers and their families “can access reproductive