link to page 2
[…] dependent family members. Section 711 of the House-passed bill would require the Secretary of Defense
to establish a one-year pilot program that provides reimbursement to certain active duty servicemembers
for gamete cryopreservation services. The program would provide reimbursement for no more than 200
active duty servicemembers who are awaiting or have received orders to certain hazardous duty locations,
would be geographically separated from their spouse or partner, and have been approved to participate in
the program.
Abortion-related Services
Statute (10 U.S.C. §1093) prohibits DOD from directly providing or paying for abortions, “except where
the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term or in a case in which the


Congressional Research Service
4
pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest.” DOD may provide medically necessary care and
services
when related to a covered abortion. On October 20, 2022, the Secretary of Defense issued a
memorandum
directing actions to ensure that servicemembers and their families “can access reproductive