FY2023 NDAA: Selective Service and Draft Registration
[…] Required certain mobilization
exercises; and

Required women to register.
No similar language
Section 522 would have required express
Not adopted
congressional authorization to induct
individuals for training or service.
Source: CRS analysis of legislation on Congress.gov.
Discussion
The House-passed version of the FY2023 NDAA (H.R. 7900) did not include provisions related to the
SSS. Section 521 of the SASC-reported bill (S. 4543), titled Modernization of the Selective Service
System
, would have amended the congressional intent of the system. Current text of 50 U.S.C. §3801(b)
states, “The Congress declares that an adequate armed strength must be achieved and maintained to insure
the security of this Nation.” The amended version would have stated,
The Congress declares that the security of the Nation requires that adequate military strength be
achieved and maintained by ensuring a requisite number of personnel with the necessary capabilities