INSIGHTi
[…] appointments;

Require certain mobilization exercises; and

Require women to register.
No similar language
Section 522 would require express congressional
authorization to induct individuals for training or service.
Source: CRS analysis of legislation on Congress.gov.
Discussion
The House-passed version of the FY2023 NDAA (H.R. 7900) did not include provisions related to the
SSS. Section 521 of the SASC-reported bill (S. 4543), titled Modernization of the Selective Service
System
, would amend the congressional intent of the system. Current text of 50 U.S.C. §3801(b) states,
“The Congress declares that an adequate armed strength must be achieved and maintained to insure the
security of this Nation.” The amended version would state,
The Congress declares that the security of the Nation requires that adequate military strength be
achieved and maintained by ensuring a requisite number of personnel with the necessary capabilities