Private Flood Insurance and the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)
[…] insurance if their property is identified as being in a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA, defined as having
a 1% or greater risk of flooding every year) and is in a community that participates in the NFIP.
Historically, this generally has meant such property owners were required to purchase a Standard Flood
Insurance Policy
(SFIP) from the NFIP. In BW-12, Congress explicitly provided for private flood
insurance to fulfill this mortgage requirement instead of the SFIP, if the private flood insurance met the
conditions defined further in statute at 42 U.S.C. §4012a(b)(7).
Rulemaking on Accepting Private Flood Insurance
To fulfill the mortgage requirement, a private insurance policy must provide, among other conditions,
“flood insurance coverage which is at least as broad as the coverage provided under a [SFIP] … including
when considering deductibles, exclusions, and conditions offered by the insurer.” Implementation of this
requirement has proved challenging. The responsible federal regulators (the Federal Reserve, Farm Credit
Administration, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, and