< Back to Current Version
[…] insurance if their property is identified as being in a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA, which is equivalent to having a 1 in 100 or greater risk of annual flooding) and is in a community that participates in the NFIP. Historically, this has generally meant that such property owners were required to purchase a Standard Flood Insurance Policy (SFIP) from the NFIP. In BW-12, Congress explicitly allowed federal agencies to accept private flood insurance to fulfill this mortgage requirement instead of the SFIP, ifif the private flood insurance met the conditions defined further in statute at 42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)(7). . Rulemaking on Accepting Private Flood Insurance In order to To fulfill the mortgage requirement, a private insurance policy must provide, among other conditions, "flood insurance coverage which is at least as broad as the coverage provided under a [SFIP] … including when considering deductibles, exclusions, and conditions offered by the insurer." To implement this provision, the responsible federal agencies have issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) proposing a safe harbor to allow lenders to rely on the expertise of State insurance regulators.