January 19, 2023
[…] places the product such that customers do not have 
Among other things, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) makes it unlawful 
direct access to the product before the sale is made” (the 
for a person knowingly or intentionally to possess any List I 
product need not actually be placed behind a counter 
chemical obtained pursuant to a registration that is no 
and may be “stored in a locked cabinet that is located in 
longer effective. It also prohibits knowing or intentional 
an area ... to which customers do have direct access”), 
purchases of scheduled listed chemical products in excess 
id. § 830(e)(1)(A)(i); and 
of certain amounts. A first offense is subject to 
imprisonment for not more than one year and a minimum 
  Most sales of scheduled listed chemical products must 
fine of $1,000. 
be recorded in a logbook—“a written or electronic list of 
such sales that identifies the products by name, the 
Considerations for Congress 
quantity sold, the names and addresses of purchasers, 
Controlled substance precursors have been regulated under 
and the dates and times of the sales,” 
id. 
the CSA since Congress enacted the statute in 1970, and 
§ 830(e)(1)(A)(ii). 
Congress has periodically modified the applicable 
regulatory regime. For instance, Congress passed legislation 
DEA has issued regulations to implement the CSA’s