January 19, 2023
[…] places the product such that customers do not have
Among other things, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) makes it unlawful
direct access to the product before the sale is made” (the
for a person knowingly or intentionally to possess any List I
product need not actually be placed behind a counter
chemical obtained pursuant to a registration that is no
and may be “stored in a locked cabinet that is located in
longer effective. It also prohibits knowing or intentional
an area ... to which customers do have direct access”),
purchases of scheduled listed chemical products in excess
id. § 830(e)(1)(A)(i); and
of certain amounts. A first offense is subject to

imprisonment for not more than one year and a minimum
Most sales of scheduled listed chemical products must
fine of $1,000.
be recorded in a logbook—“a written or electronic list of
such sales that identifies the products by name, the
Considerations for Congress
quantity sold, the names and addresses of purchasers,
Controlled substance precursors have been regulated under
and the dates and times of the sales,” id.
the CSA since Congress enacted the statute in 1970, and
§ 830(e)(1)(A)(ii).
Congress has periodically modified the applicable
regulatory regime. For instance, Congress passed legislation
DEA has issued regulations to implement the CSA’s