link to page 1  link to page 2
[…] Floyd Jr. in Minneapolis, MN, these authorities again 
received considerable interest from Congress, leading to 
2016 
$515 mil ion 
$6.3 bil ion 
several legislative proposals to limit their use. For more 
2015 
$417 mil ion 
$5.8 bil ion 
information on some of these legislative proposals, see CRS 
Legal Sidebar LSB10486, 
Congress and Police Reform: 
2014 
$872 mil ion 
$5.1 bil ion 
Current Law and Recent Proposals, by Joanna R. Lampe.  
2013 
$286 mil ion 
$4.2 bil ion 
What is the Difference Between Excess 
and Surplus DOD Property? 
2012 
$546 mil ion 
$4.1 bil ion 
According to 40 U.S.C. §102(3), 
excess property is defined 
2011 
$498 mil ion 
$2.6 bil ion 
as "property under the control of a federal agency that the 
head of the agency determines is not required to meet the 
Source: Created by CRS using data from the DOD Comptrol er. 
agency's needs or responsibilities." Such property typically 
(Defense-Wide Budget Justification documents for the DLA available 
includes items that are obsolete, not repairable, or are