link to page 1 link to page 2
[…] 2017
$504 mil ion
$6.8 bil ion
Floyd Jr. in Minneapolis, MN, these authorities again
received considerable interest from Congress, leading to
2016
$515 mil ion
$6.3 bil ion
several legislative proposals to limit their use. For more
2015
$417 mil ion
$5.8 bil ion
information on some of these legislative proposals, see CRS
Legal Sidebar LSB10486, Congress and Police Reform:
2014
$872 mil ion
$5.1 bil ion
Current Law and Recent Proposals, by Joanna R. Lampe.
2013
$286 mil ion
$4.2 bil ion
What is the Difference Between Excess
and Surplus DOD Property?
2012
$546 mil ion
$4.1 bil ion
According to 40 U.S.C. §102(3), excess property is defined
2011
$498 mil ion
$2.6 bil ion
as "property under the control of a federal agency that the
head of the agency determines is not required to meet the
Source: Created by CRS using data from the DOD Comptrol er.
agency's needs or responsibilities." Such property typically
(Defense-Wide Budget Justification documents for the DLA available
includes items that are obsolete, not repairable, or are