U.S. Arms Sales and Human Rights: Legislative Basis and Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Section 502B(b) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(b)) additionally tasks the Secretary of State to prepare a report to Congress with information on prospective foreign recipients of U.S. security assistance.

Section 502B(c)(1) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1)) provides mechanisms for Congress to request a report, due within 30 days, from the Secretary of State concerning human rights in a particular country. Pursuant to Section 502B(c)(4)(A) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(c)(4)(A), Congress may, at any time after receiving such a report, “adopt a joint resolution terminating, restricting, or continuing security assistance for such country.” If the State Department does not produce the report within 30 days, this section prohibits delivery of security assistance to the country pending the report’s delivery.