U.S. Arms Sales and Human Rights: Legislative Basis and Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Such a waiver is not available if Congress has adopted a joint resolution described above.

Human Rights-Related Prohibitions

Section 502B(a)(1) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(1)) states that a “principal goal” of U.S. foreign policy “shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.” Section 502B(a)(2) (22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2)) prohibits security assistance to “any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.” Section 502B(a)(2) also restricts licenses for the export of “crime control and detection instruments and equipment” to such countries. Certain exceptions can apply if the President certifies to Congress that “extraordinary circumstances” warrant the provision of assistance or licenses.

Section 502B(d)(2) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(d)(2)) defines “security assistance” to include, for the purposes of the section, “sales of defense articles or services, extensions of credits (including participations in credits), and guaranties of loans” under the AECA. This section also defines security assistance to include

• assistance provided pursuant to part II of the FAA for

military assistance (chapter 2), the economic support fund (chapter 4), military education and training