Updated April 7, 2023
[…] sales until the President determines the violation has
(EUM). The acts authorize the termination of future sales
ceased and recipients assure violations will not recur.
and deliveries if a recipient is found to be in substantial
Such a waiver is not available if Congress has adopted a
violation of a sale-related agreement with the United States
joint resolution described above.
or to be otherwise using such defense articles for
unauthorized purposes. The FAA and executive branch
Human Rights-Related Prohibitions
policy restrict certain sales of defense articles to foreign
Section 502B(a)(1) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(1))
recipients found to have committed human rights violations.
states that a “principal goal” of U.S. foreign policy “shall be
General Limitations on FMS and DCS
to promote the increased observance of internationally
recognized human rights by all countries.” To this end,
Although the AECA does not refer specifically to human
Section 502B(a)(2) (22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2)) stipulates that
rights, the act includes general provisions and conditions
for the export of U.S.-origin defense articles that may
no security assistance may be provided to any