Petitions for Rulemaking: An Overview
[…] Response to Petitions

The APA requires that agencies respond to petitions in a timely manner. Specifically, Section 555(b) states that "with due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."41 This provision has generally been interpreted to apply to a number of potential matters brought to an agency, including petitions for rulemaking: "Citing various combinations of §§ 553(e), 555(b), and 555(e), courts have repeatedly found that agencies must at least 'respond' to petitions for