Petitions for Rulemaking: An Overview
[…] Furthermore, the APA appears to require that if the response to a petition is a denial, the agency must provide a reason for the denial. Section 555(e) states that "prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial."43 Although these provisions appear to establish a requirement for the agency to provide a timely response and a reason for denial, the APA does not further explicate what a response might or should entail.44