Military Families and Intimate Partner Violence: Background and Issues for Congress
[…] 8.

Carlson, Bonnie E., "Children Exposed to Intimate Partner Violence; Research Findings and Implications for Intervention," Trauma, Violence, & Abuse, vol. 1, no. 4 (October 2000), pp. 321-342.

9.

For a full list of CDC risk factors for intimate partner violence (IPV), see Appendix B.

10.

GAO has estimated that the average time between permanent change of station (PCS) moves is two years. See GAO, Military Personnel: Longer Time Between Moves Relates to Higher Satisfaction and Retention, GAO-01-841, August 2001, p. 2, https://www.gao.gov/new.items/d01841.pdf.

11.

According to 16 U.S.C. §670(1)(A), a military installation "means any land, or interest in land owned by the United States and administered by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a [MILDEP], except land under the jurisdiction of the Assistant Secretary of the Army having responsibility for civil works." The term is further defined in 10 U.S.C. §2801(c)(4) to mean "a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity." In general, this includes facilities, training ranges, and other supporting infrastructure that reside on a military installation.