Federal Land Management Agencies' Mandatory Appropriations Accounts
[…] 74.

In addition, in FY2018, Pittman-Robertson and Dingell-Johnson provided $17.8 million and $17.2 million, respectively, for North American Wetlands Conservation projects. These mandatory funds are reflected in the Pittman-Robertson and Dingell-Johnson totals. Further, the North American Wetlands Conservation Fund received $40.0 million in discretionary appropriations in FY2018.

75.

16 U.S.C. §715s.

76.

16 U.S.C. §715s(a). Revenue is generated from the "sale or other disposition of animals, salmonoid carcasses, timber, hay, grass, or other products of the soil, minerals, shells, sand, or gravel, from other privileges, or from leases for public accommodations or facilities incidental to but not in conflict with the basic purposes for which those areas of the National Wildlife Refuge System were established."

77.

16 U.S.C. §715s(c)(1). For a more detailed explanation, see CRS Report R42404, Fish and Wildlife Service: Compensation to Local Governments, by R. Eliot Crafton.

78.

16 U.S.C. §715s(c)(2).

79.

16 U.S.C. §715s(d).

80.

16 U.S.C. §715s(e).

81.