The SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act (P.L.115-271): Medicare Provisions
[…] Under a bundled payment, CMS combines payments for physician, hospital, or other health care services into a single amount based on the expected costs of items and services furnished to a beneficiary during an episode of care. Medicare covers most care for certain diseases through bundled payments, such as end-stage renal disease.

41.

TRICARE is part of the Department of Defense health care delivery system, which purchases services from civilian providers through a health insurance-like program. See CRS In Focus IF10530, Defense Primer: Military Health System.

42.

SSA §1862(g)(3)(o).

43.

42 C.F.R. 405.371, "Suspension, Offset, and Recoupment of Medicare Payments to Providers and Suppliers of Services."

44.

CMS, Medicare Secondary Payer Manual, Chapter 2 "MSP Provisions," Rev. April 28, 2016, at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Internet-Only-Manuals-IOMs-Items/CMS019017.html. Hereinafter CMS, Medicare Secondary Payer Manual.

45.