Congress's Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies
[…] 103.

Id. §§ 601–612 (directing agencies to consider the effects of regulations on small businesses and other small entities).

104.

Id. § 552 (mandating disclosure of wide range of agency records proactively and by request, subject to specific exemptions).

105.

44 U.S.C. §§ 3101–3107 (creating records management responsibilities for federal agencies).

106.

Id. §§ 3501–3521 (establishing responsibilities for agencies engaged in information collection).

107.

See Beermann, supra note 68, at 103–05.

108.

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(1) (listing rulemakings to which the Clean Air Act rulemaking provisions—rather than the APA's—apply). See also 5 U.S.C. § 559 (providing that a "[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA], except to the extent that it does so expressly").

109.

Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United States, 301 U.S. 308, 321 (1937) ("[N]o money can be paid out of the Treasury unless it has been appropriated by an act of Congress.").

110.

Congress has used restrictions on the payment of salaries to buttress its legislative prerogatives.