Congress's Authority to Influence and Control Executive Branch Agencies
[…] 27.

"Structure" as Justice Scalia said, "is destiny," meaning that an agency's defining structural characteristics often have a substantial impact on the agency's future actions and operation. See Gregory M. Jones, Proper Judicial Activism, 14 Regent U. L. Rev. 141, 145 (2001) (quoting Justice Antonin Scalia, Address at Regent University (Fall 1998)). See also, Brian D. Feinstein, Designing Executive Agencies for Congressional Influence, 69 Admin. L. Rev. 259, 278–88 (2017) (studying the impact agency design features have on congressional oversight).

28.

Compare 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (creating "a Securities and Exchange Commission . . . composed of five commissioners to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate"), with 42 U.S.C. § 7131 ("There shall be at the head of the Department a Secretary of Energy . . . who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.