FY2019 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues
[…] It prohibits those who enlist under this provision from reporting to initial training until the Service Secretary has completed all background investigations and security and suitability screening required by the SECDEF.

It limits the number of enlistments authorized under this provision to 1,000 per military department per calendar year, unless the SECDEF notifies Congress in writing of an intent to exceed the limit and a period of 30 days has elapsed.

It requires an annual report to Congress from each Service Secretary on topics related to the program.

No similar provision.

Sec. 521 would amend 10 U.S.C. 504(b)(2) to require that a person enlisted under this subparagraph have "a critical skill or expertise" that is vital to the national interested and which "the person will use in the primary daily duties as a member of the armed forces."

It prohibits those who enlist under this provision from reporting to initial training until the Service Secretary has completed all background investigations and security and suitability screening required by the Secretary of Defense.