Federal Land Designations: A Brief Guide
[…] Congress establishes the management emphasis in the individual statute.
  • The areas differ in landscape and size, and may contain other protected areas such as areas of critical environmental concern, wilderness, or wild/scenic rivers.

Gila Box Riparian National Conservation Area (AZ), P.L. 101-628, Title II

Black Rock Desert-High Rock Canyon Emigrant Trails National Conservation Area (NV), P.L. 106-554, Appendix D-1

Steese National Conservation Area (AK), P.L. 96-487, Title IV

Area of Critical Environmental Concern (ACEC)k

BLM

FLPMA (43 U.S.C. §1702(a), §1712(c)(3))

BLM

  • Under 43 U.SC §1702(a), these areas require "special management attention ... to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources or other natural systems or processes, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards."
  • The public and BLM may nominate areas. Areas must meet criteria of relevance and importance and are designated through the resource management planning process. Management varies, with the focus on the resource or natural hazard of concern.