The National Trails System: A Brief Overview
[…] if no federal acquisition is involved (e.g., by obtaining an easement or right-of-way).33
Organization and Management
Either the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the land
management agencies, administers the 32 national scenic and historic trails. The NPS administers
21 of the 32 trails; the FS administers 6 trails; the Bureau of Land Management (BLM)
administers 1 trail; and the NPS and BLM jointly administer 2 trails.34 The administering agency
typically develops the trail management plan,35 oversees the development of trail segments,

28 16 U.S.C. §1246(f) and (g). Specifically, the law limits the use of condemnation proceedings to scenarios wherein
the Secretary has determined “all reasonable efforts to acquire such lands or interest therein by negotiation have failed,
and in such cases he shall acquire only such title as, in his judgment, is reasonably necessary to provide passage across
such lands.” NTSA further limits land acquisition authorities for NHTs to “areas indicated by the study report or by the
comprehensive plan as high potential route segments or high potential historic sites.”