Methane and Other Air Pollution Issues in Natural Gas Systems
[…] EPA issued the Mandatory Reporting of Greenhouse Gases Rule,44 which became effective on December 29, 2009. It includes annual reporting requirements for many facilities in the crude oil and natural gas sector.45 EPA collects these data to inform the agency's annual Inventory of U.S. Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Sinks.

BLM Waste Prevention Standards

In addition to EPA's CAA authorities, Congress authorized BLM to set standards to conserve federal mineral resources under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. §181 et seq.). Section 225 of the act requires BLM to ensure that lessees "use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land" and, under Section 187, that leases include "a provision that such rules ... for the prevention of undue waste as may be prescribed by [the] Secretary shall be observed."