Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 223.

See 15 U.S.C. §657s(a) (generally requiring that small businesses awarded contracts under the authority of the Small Business Act perform work representing at least 50% of the amounts paid to them under the under the contract themselves or subcontract the work to a "similarly situated entity" (i.e., another small business).

224.

See 15 U.S.C. §657s(d)(1) ("With respect to a category of contracts to which a requirement under subsection (a) does not apply, the Administrator is authorized to establish, by rule (after providing notice and an opportunity for public comment), a requirement that a covered small business concern may not expend on subcontractors more than a specified percentage of the amount paid to the concern under a contract in that category.").

225.

See supra note 26 and accompanying text.

226.

Carl Levin and Howard P. "Buck" McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015, P.L. 113-291, §821, 128 Stat. 3433-35 (December 19, 2014) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637 note).