Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] There appears to be some precedent for the former argument in SBA regulations treating construction requirements as new for purposes of statutory and regulatory provisions that preclude agencies from obtaining supplies or services previously provided through or accepted for the 8(a) Program from non-8(a) firms unless the SBA authorizes them to do so. See 13 C.F.R. §124.504(c)(1)(ii)(B) ("Construction contracts, by their very nature (e.g., the building of a specific structure), are deemed new requirements."). The merits of the latter argument are unclear. The GAO did not address them in Nautical Engineering because it found that any bundling was justified since the government would receive measurably substantial benefits from the bundled solicitation.

71.