Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] Cont. Rep. 484 (May 10, 2011).

199.

Fairness and Transparency in Contracting Act, H.R. 1622, §3 (establishing a new definition of independently owned and operated that excludes these types of firms).

200.

Currently, the regulations implementing the Small Business Act provide that the SBA generally "counts the receipts, employees, or other measure of size of the concern whose size is at issue and all of its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit." 13 C.F.R. §121.103(a)(6). See also 13 C.F.R. §121.103(a)(1) ("Concerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both. It does not matter whether control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists."). Many, although not all, of the set-aside programs similarly limit eligibility to U.S. citizen owners. See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.101 (8(a) Program); 13 C.F.R. §126.200(a) (HUBZone program); 13 C.F.R. §127.200(a)-(b) (women-owned small business program).