Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] See, e.g., Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Peña, 515 U.S. 200 (1995) ("strict scrutiny" applied to program that classified individuals on the basis of race); Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 197 (1976) ("intermediate scrutiny" applied to program that classified individuals on the basis of sex).

2.

15 U.S.C. §632(a).

3.

See 15 U.S.C. §631(a) ("It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government ... be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.").

4.