Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 24.

National Defense Authorization Act for FY2014, P.L. 113-66, §1613, 127 Stat. 948 (December 26, 2013) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §644(h)(1)(D)).

25.

15 U.S.C. §644(h)(1)(A)-(C).

26.

Consolidated Appropriations Act, P.L. 113-76, §318, 128 Stat. 178 (January 17, 2014).

27.

See, e.g., Small Business Admin., Small Business Procurement Scorecards, Department of Energy, 2007, available at http://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/files/doe_assessment_07.pdf (last accessed: May 12, 2014) (reporting a goal of awarding 4.34% of prime contract dollars to small businesses).

28.

See 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(2)(D).

29.

For further discussion, see generally CRS Report R41230, Legal Protections for Subcontractors on Federal Prime Contracts, by [author name scrubbed].

30.

See 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(1)(B) ("The Small Business Administration and the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall ... insure that the cumulative annual prime contract goals for all agencies meet or exceed the annual Governmentwide prime contract goal established by the President pursuant to this paragraph.").

31.