Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 96.

P.L. 85-536, §8(a)(1)-(2), 72 Stat. 384 (codified, as amended, at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)).

97.

See 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(5) ("Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities."); 15 U.S.C. §631(f)(1)(B)-(C) ("[W]ith respect to the Administration's business development programs the Congress finds that many ... persons are socially disadvantaged because of their identification as members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices ...; [and] that such groups include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities."); 13 C.F.R. §124.103(d)(4) (procedures for petitioning for recognition as a socially disadvantaged group). Individuals who are not members of groups presumed to be disadvantaged for purposes of the 8(a) Program can seek recognition of "individual social disadvantage." See 13 C.F.R. §124.103(c).