Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] However, such provisions generally do not require the SBA to investigate in a "timely manner," and similar provisions are not made for all set-aside programs. For more on debarment, see generally CRS Report RL34753, Procurement Debarment and Suspension of Government Contractors: Legal Overview, by [author name scrubbed].

204.

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §4370d (requiring the Environmental Protection Agency to ensure that at least 8% of federal funding for prime contracts and subcontracts awarded "in support of authorized programs, including grants, loans, and contracts for wastewater treatment and leaking underground storage tanks grants" be made available to small businesses owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals or Historically Black Colleges and Universities); 51 U.S.C. §30304 (requiring the National Aeronautics and Space Administration to establish as a goal that at least 8% of the total