Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] A, tit. VIII, §801(a)(1), 117 Stat. 1538 (November 24, 2003) (codified, as amended, at 10 U.S.C. §2382 (2006)). Both the definition of consolidation and that of bundling refer to the grouping of two or more requirements for supplies or services that were previously provided or performed under separate smaller contracts into a solicitation of offers for a single contract. However, the definition of bundling expressly describes the grouped requirements as "unsuitable" for performance by small businesses, while the definition of consolidation does not. See 15 U.S.C. §657q(a)(2) ("[T]he term 'consolidation of contract requirements', with respect to contract requirements of a Federal agency, means a use of a solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract (A) to satisfy 2 or more requirements of the Federal agency for goods or services that have been provided to or performed for the Federal agency under 2 or more separate contracts lower in cost than the total cost of the contract for which the offers are solicited; or (B) to satisfy requirements of the Federal agency for construction projects to be performed at 2 or more discrete sites.").

64.

P.L. 111-240, §1313, 124 Stat. 2538-2540 (September 27, 2010).