Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] See Global Computer Enters. v. United States, 88 Fed. Cl. 350, 499-50 n.121 (2009); Appeal of MCC Constr. Co., A.S.B.C.A. No. 57400, 2012-2 B.C.A. ¶ 35,106 (2012).

91.

Federal Prison Industries Competition in Contracting Act, H.R. 2098, §2. This legislation would have also required that the proportion of the federal market for specific products or services furnished by small businesses during the previous three fiscal years be considered in any proposed expansion of FPI. Id. FPI historically enjoyed certain preferences in federal procurement, particularly as to supplies. See 18 U.S.C. §4124(a) ("The several Federal departments and agencies and all other Government institutions of the United States shall purchase at not to exceed current market prices, such products of the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their requirements and may be available."). However, several measures enacted since 2001 have sought to limit the degree to which FPI is seen, by some, as "competing" with private-sector firms for the government's business.