Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] The Office of Legal Counsel at the Department of Justice has opined that the SBA regulations limiting eligibility for the 8(a) Program to citizens do not deprive resident aliens of due process in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. See U.S. Dep't of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel, Constitutionality of 13 C.F.R. §124.103 Establishing Citizenship Requirement for Participation in 8(a) Program, March 4, 1996, available at http://www.justice.gov/olc/sba8.htm.

201.

Fairness and Transparency in Contracting Act, H.R. 1622, §§4 & 7.

202.

Id. at §8.

203.

Id. at §9. Currently, regulations establish procedures whereby questions about certain firms' size or status may be brought to the SBA. See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.112(c) ("Upon receipt of specific and credible information alleging that a Participant no longer meets the eligibility requirements for continued program eligibility, SBA will review the concern's eligibility for continued participation in the program."). However, such provisions generally do not require the SBA to investigate in a "timely manner," and similar provisions are not made for all set-aside programs.