Federal Contracting and Subcontracting with Small Businesses: Legislation in the 113th Congress
[…] 133.

See Native Small Business Conformity Act, S. 1607, §2(a)(1).

134.

See generally CRS Report R40744, The "8(a) Program" for Small Businesses Owned and Controlled by the Socially and Economically Disadvantaged: Legal Requirements and Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

135.

Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, P.L. 108-183, tit. III, §308, 117 Stat. 2662 (December 16, 2003) (codified, as amended, in 15 U.S.C. §657f).

136.

Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, P.L. 109-461, 120 Stat. 3431 (December 22, 2006) (codified, as amended, in part, at 38 U.S.C. §§8127-8128).

137.

See VA's "Veterans First" Contracting Program, below.

138.

See 15 U.S.C. §632(q)(1) & (4).

139.

Compare 38 U.S.C. §8127(e) ("A small business concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned businesses maintained by the Secretary.") with 13 C.F.R. §125.15(a) (permitting firms to "represent" that they are service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses as part of their bid or offer).

140.

Compare 38 U.S.C. §8127(h) with 13 C.F.R. Part 125, Subparts A-E.

141.